The Editors and Publishers
of the Best Fanzine Hugo
Nominees and Winners

Below is a complete list of the editors and publishers of the Best Fanzine Hugo nominees and winners from 1955 (the first year the award was presented) through 2003.

Legend

Nominated: 1970

Won: 1980

Declined: 1990



Michael Abbott

Attitude (with John Dallman and Pam Wells)

1996, 1998


John Bangsund

Australian Science Fiction Review

1967, 1968


Mike Bastraw

Niekas (with Anne Braude and Edmund R. Meskys)

1989


Richard Bergeron

Warhoon

1962, 1963, 1969


Redd Boggs

Discord

1961


Janice Bogstad

Janus (with Jeanne Gomoll)

1978, 1979, 1980


Bill Bowers

Double: Bill (with Bill Millardi)

1965

Outworlds (with Joan Bowers)

1971, 1974, 1975

Outworlds

1976, 1977


Joan Bowers

Outworlds (with Bill Bowers)

1971, 1974, 1975


Anne Braude

Niekas (with Mike Bastraw and Edmund R. Meskys)

1989


Susan Bridges

Universal Translator

1986


Charles N. Brown

Locus

1970, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983

Locus (with Dena Brown)

1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978


Dena Brown

Locus (with Charles N. Brown)

1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978


Eleanor Busby

Cry of the Nameless (with F. M. Busby, Burnett Toskey, and Wally Weber)

1959, 1960

Cry (with F.M. Busby and Wally Weber)

1962


F.M. Busby

Cry of the Nameless (with Eleanor Busby, Burnett Toskey, and Wally Weber)

1959, 1960

Cry (with Eleanor Busby and Wally Weber)

1962


Linda Bushyager

Granfallon (with Ron Bushyager)

1972, 1973


Ron Bushyager

Granfallon (with Linda Bushyager)

1972, 1973


Marty Cantor

Holier Than Thou (with Robbie Cantor)

1984, 1985, 1986


Robbie Cantor

Holier Than Thou (with Marty Cantor)

1984, 1985, 1986


Terry Carr

Fanac (with Ron Ellik)

1959, 1960, 1961

Lighthouse

1967, 1968


Camille Cazedessus, Jr.

ERB-dom

1964, 1966


Jack Chalker

Mirage

1963


Robert A. Collins

Fantasy Newsletter

1983


Juanita Coulson

Yandro (with Robert "Buck" Coulson)

1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968


Robert "Buck" Coulson

Yandro (with Juanita Coulson)

1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968


John Dallman

Attitude (with Michael Abbott and Pam Wells)

1996, 1998


Don D'Ammassa

Mythologies

1977, 1985


Steve Davies

Plokta (with Alison Scott)

1999

Plokta (with Alison Scott and Mike Scott)

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003


Bill Donaho

Habakkuk

1961, 1967, 1995


Leigh Edmonds

Rataplan

1985


Ron Ellik

Fanac (with Terry Carr)

1959, 1960, 1961

Starspinkle

1964


Raymond D. Fisher

Odd

1968


Doug Fratz

Thrust

1980


Elizabeth Garrott

FOSFAX (with Timothy Lane)

1996


Bobby Gear

Greater Columbia Fantasy Costumers Guild Newsletter

1986


Richard E. Geis

Psychotic

1968

Science Fiction Review

1969, 1970, 1971, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983

The Alien Critic

1974 (Tie), 1975


Bruce Gillespie

SF Commentary

1972, 1973, 1975


Michael Glicksohn

Energumen (with Susan Wood Glicksohn)

1971, 1972, 1973


Susan Wood Glicksohn

Energumen (with Michael Glicksohn)

1971, 1972, 1973


Mike Glyer

File 770

1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003


Jeanne Gomoll

Janus (with Janice Bogstad)

1978, 1979, 1980


Victor Gonzalez

Apparatchik (with Andy Hooper)

1996


Chuck Harris

Hyphen (with Walt Willis)

1957


Lynn A. Hickman

J.D. Argassy

1959, 1960


Andy Hooper

Apparatchik (with Victor Gonzalez)

1996


Terry Hughes

Mota

1979


Rob Jackson

Maya

1978, 1979


Jerry Kaufman

The Spanish Inquisition (with Suzanne Tompkins)

1977

Mainstream (with Suzanne Tompkins)

1991


Earl Kemp

Who Killed Science Fiction?

1961


Timothy Lane

FOSFAX

1988, 1989, 1990

FOSFAX (with Janice Moore)

1991, 1992, 1993

FOSFAX (with Elizabeth Garrott)

1996


Dave Langford

Twll-Ddu

1979

Ansible

1984, 1985, 1987, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002


George "Lan" Laskowski

Lan's Lantern

1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996


Albert Lewis

Shangri L'Affaires (with Fred Patten, Bjo Trimble, and John Trimble)

1963


Robert Lichtman

Trap Door

1987, 1992


Guy H. Lillian III

Challenger

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003


Frank Lunney

Beabohema

1970


Pat Lupoff

Xero (with Richard A. Lupoff)

1963


Richard A. Lupoff

Xero (with Pat Lupoff)

1963


Hank Luttrell

Starling (with Lesleigh Luttrell)

1975


Lesleigh Luttrell

Starling (with Hank Luttrell)

1975


Nicki Lynch

Mimosa (with Richard Lynch)

1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003


Richard Lynch

Mimosa (with Nicki Lynch)

1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003


Edmund R. Meskys

Niekas (with Felice Rolfe)

1966, 1967

Niekas (with Mike Bastraw and Anne Braude)

1989


Bill Millardi

Double: Bill (with Bill Bowers)

1965

Double: Bill

1966


Janice Moore

FOSFAX (with Timothy Lane)

1991, 1992, 1993


Cheryl Morgan

Emerald City

2003


Pat Mueller

Texas SF Inquirer

1987, 1988

Pirate Jenny

1990


Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Izzard (with Teresa Nielsen Hayden)

1984


Teresa Nielsen Hayden

Izzard (with Patrick Nielsen Hayden)

1984


Fred Patten

Shangri L'Affaires (with Albert Lewis, Bjo Trimble, and John Trimble)

1963


Lawrence Person

Nova Express

1997


Andy Porter

Algol

1973, 1974 (Tie), 1975, 1976

Starship

1981

Science Fiction Chronicle

1981, 1982, 1983


Frank R. Prieto, Jr.

Science-Fiction Times (with James V. Taurasi, Sr. and Ray Van Houton)

1957, 1959, 1960


Charlotte Proctor

Anvil

1986


Tom Reamy

Trumpet

1967, 1969


Felice Rolfe

Niekas (with Edmund R. Meskys)

1966, 1967


Ken Rudolph

Shangri L'Affaires

1969


Lee Sapiro

Riverside Quarterly

1967, 1969, 1970


George Scithers

Amra

1962, 1964, 1968


Alison Scott

Plokta (with Steve Davies)

1999

Plokta (with Steve Davies and Mike Scott)

2000, 2001, 2002, 2003


Mike Scott

Plokta (with Steve Davies and Alison Scott)

2000, 2001, 2002. 2003


Larry Shaw

Axe (with Noreen Shaw)

1962


Noreen Shaw

Axe (with Larry Shaw)

1962


Dick Smith

Stet (with Leah Zeldes Smith)

1993, 1994, 2001


Leah Zeldes Smith

Stet (with Dick Smith)

1993, 1994, 2001


Ron Smith

Inside & Science Fiction Advertiser

1956, 1957


Alan Stewart

Thyme

1999


James V. Taurasi, Sr.

Fantasy-Times (with Ray Van Houton)

1955

Science-Fiction Times (with Frank R. Prieto, Jr. and Ray Van Houton)

1957, 1959, 1960


Don C. Thompson

Don-O-Saur

1976, 1978


Suzanne Tompkins

The Spanish Inquisition (with Jerry Kaufman)

1977

Mainstream (with Jerry Kaufman)

1991


Burnett Toskey

Cry of the Nameless (with Eleanor Busby, F.M. Busby, and Wally Weber)

1959, 1960


Bjo Trimble

Shangri L'Affaires (with Albert Lewis, Fred Patten, and John Trimble)

1963


John Trimble

Shangri L'Affaires (with Albert Lewis, Fred Patten, and Bjo Trimble)

1963


David Truesdale

Tangent

1997, 1998, 1999


Leslie Turek

The Mad 3 Party

1998, 1990


Ray Van Houton

Fantasy-Times (with James V. Taurasi, Sr.)

1955

Science-Fiction Times (with Frank R. Prieto, Jr. and James V. Taurasi, Sr.)

1957, 1959, 1960


Chuq Von Rospach

OtherRealms

1989


Wally Weber

Cry of the Nameless (with Eleanor Busby, F.M. Busby, and Burnett Toskey)

1959, 1960

Cry (with Eleanor Busby and F.M. Busby)

1962


Pam Wells

Attitude (with Michael Abbott and John Dallman)

1996, 1998


Peter Weston

Zenith

1965

Zenith Speculation

1966

Speculation

1970, 1971


Paul J. Willett

The Philk Fee-Nom-Ee-Non

1984


Walt Willis

Hyphen (with Chuck Harris)

1957

Hyphen

1959


Email the Webmaster

"World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC", and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society.

This website last modified 16 May 2003.